SecurityBrief Australia logo
Australia's leading source of cybersecurity and cyber-attack news
Story image

Why are Australian Organisations so unprepared for Europe’s GDPR law?

By Sara Barker
Thu 25 Jan 2018
FYI, this story is more than a year old

The European Union's (EU) General Data Protection Regulation, scheduled to come into force on May 25th, will affect all organisations that handle personal information from European citizens. So why are Australian organisations, many of whom have customers and employees in the EU, so unprepared for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

It’s the most comprehensive piece of privacy legislation developed by any jurisdiction to date and goes way beyond the requirements of Australia’s current privacy regulations, an update to which comes into effect on 23 February, effectively forcing Australian organisations to report any data breaches to the Australian Information Commissioner.

While a lot of Australian companies will be focusing their attention on being compliant with the Australian legislation, many are unaware of the fact that any Australian company that holds, controls or processes personal data of any EU residents, whether they are customers or employees, needs to be compliant by the GDPR deadline in May.

Australian organisations that trade with the EU are grappling with the issue of how to ensure compliance with yet another privacy law and still maintain solid business processes. And the bad news for businesses is that yet another privacy regulation to be compliant with may become a new barrier to trade with the EU.

The good news though, for Australian consumers, is that both the GDPR and our own privacy legislation are serving as the impetus for companies to put consumer data protection top-of-mind.

It’s definitely not to be ignored and assumed to be a problem for European companies only, penalties for non-compliance are steep, starting with fines of €20 million (AU$31.2 million) and going as high as four per cent of global revenue, as well as sanctions including the power to stop a company trading in the EU.

There will be statutory obligations that include implementing technical and organisational security measures and indirect stipulations, such as deploying a due diligence process when on‑boarding a supplier, as well as ongoing monitoring and exit management.

Every Australian company should be asking themselves what their data footprint is in the European Union and do they have visibility of and control over what personal data they collect? If the answer is yes, then how do they use it and who do they share it with?

At any time from May 25 onwards, any organisation could be asked to provide evidence of GDPR compliance to EU or Australian privacy regulators, so they need to be aware and fully prepared for that to happen. And while Australia is 14,000 kilometres from Europe, many organisations will be impacted by the EU’s GDPR. While some companies may regard it as a straightforward regulatory compliance exercise, others will view the opportunity to demonstrate a competitive advantage in terms of the level of digital trust of personal information that a company is perceived as having.

Regulatory complexities of data privacy

In today’s digital world, astute companies have recognised the enormous value that is associated with gathering huge swathes of customer data for analysis, segmentation and targeting purposes. As globalisation marches on and data flows easily across borders, so does the regulatory complexity associated with data protection and privacy.

Accordingly, risks associated with data protection and privacy will cease to be managed from a national regulatory standpoint alone. Australian companies now need to consider the protection of customer data from a global perspective. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) recommends that organisations here start to evaluate their information handling processes and governance, looking for professional advice if they need it, to bring about the required changes in advance of the introduction of the EU GDPR.  

Preparation for GDPR compliance

The GDPR law will impose a range of new rules that have not been introduced under the local Australian legislation. To be compliant by May 2018 requires significant preparation and an investment in skilled resources, particularly for non-EU entities. Some companies may find that they have difficult choices to make about their priorities moving forward and some may feel that the risk of trading with the EU when they are unsure if they are compliant, is greater than the potential reward.

For any companies that are unsure, it is advisable is to conduct a Security and Privacy Risk Readiness Assessment, which they can either do in-house if they have the skills or bring in a professional security testing specialist. The process of identifying and mitigating potential risks will ensure that Australian companies can define a roadmap for GDPR compliance and have enough time to test, refine and implement their breach-response plan, which meets GDPR’s strict 72-hour notification requirement.

The risk assessment should include:

  • Identify critical data collection sources
  • Review appropriate safeguards to protect personal data privacy in collection, processing, and storage
  • Review limits and conditions on collection and usage of personal data
  • Review of authorisation rules for personal data usage and disclosures

Since non-compliance represents a significant financial and reputational risk, I would strongly suggest that achieving compliance with EU GDPR provides a significant opportunity for Australian organisations to be admired for their high level of digital trust of the personal information they hold on EU citizens.

Article by PlexNet CEO Sergio Ferreira.

Related stories
Top stories
Story image
Tech job moves
Tech job moves - Adatree, Brother, Databricks, Nutanix & Rubrik
We round up all job appointments from May 20-26, 2022, in one place to keep you updated with the latest from across the tech industries.
Story image
Cybersecurity
4/10 Australian SMEs fallen victim to cyber-attacks since pandemic
Almost four out of teb SMEs in Australia have fallen victim to cyber-attacks since the pandemic began, according to a new study.
Story image
Transport
Third-party automotive apps bear significant privacy risks
Mobile applications for connected cars provide various features to make life easier for motorists, but they can also be a source of risk.
Story image
Malware
Fortinet introduces self-learning AI in latest offering
Fortinet is introducing self-learning AI capabilities in its new network detection and response offering, FortiNDR.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Cybersecurity prompts upgrade for 1.3 billion electricity meters
ABI Research finds Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) and cybersecurity concerns are prompting the upgrade of 1.3 billion electricity meters by 2027.
Story image
BYOD / Bring Your Own Device
How zero trust can lead the battle against ransomware
SecOps teams champion a zero trust strategy to support the fight against the escalating risk of cybercrime and help monitor threat actors across a network.
Story image
Migration
Let’s clear the cloud visibility haze with app awareness
Increasingly, organisations are heading for the cloud, initiating new born-in-the-cloud architectures and migrating existing applications via ‘lift and shift’ or refactoring.
Story image
Malware
'Alarming' rise in ransomware threats - Verizon report
As criminals look to leverage increasingly sophisticated forms of malware, it is ransomware that continues to prove particularly successful.
Story image
Training
Trojan cyber attacks hitting SMBs harder than ever - Kaspersky
In 2022 the number of Trojan-PSW detections increased by almost a quarter compared to the same period in 2021 to reach 4,003,323.
Story image
Managed service provider
Barracuda MSP Day 2022 highlights MSP opportunities
Barracuda Networks has released a report showing global services-related MSP revenue is set to increase by more than a third in 2022 compared to 2021.
Story image
Surveillance
i-PRO releases smallest AI-based surveillance camera on the market
The new i-PRO mini network camera is now available, with a pocket-sized form factor and full AI analytics functionality.
Story image
Remote Working
Australia’s remote workers face connectivity and security issues
SOTI's new report finds better video conferencing technology and improved security measures are top concerns for remote workers in Australia.
Story image
Ransomware
APAC organisations fail to disclose ransomware breaches
85% of organisations in APAC were breached by ransomware at least once in the past five years, but only 28% publicly disclosed the incident.
Story image
Artificial Intelligence
Gartner reveals top three tech trends for banks this year
Gartner says generative artificial intelligence, autonomic systems and privacy-enhancing computation are gaining traction in banking and investment services.
Story image
Cybersecurity
What every CISO must answer to enable a best-in-class security operations program
It has been widely reported recently that South Australian government employees have been the victims of a cyberattack.
Story image
Malware
New vulnerabilities found in Nuspire’s Q1 2022 Threat Report
“Threat actors are quickly adjusting their tactics and these exploits tend to get industry attention, but the threat posed by older and attacks still persists."
Story image
Identity and Access Management
The post-pandemic workforce requires secure IAM capabilities
HID Global discusses what identity and access management means for organisations in today's convoluted digital world.
Story image
Phishing
Vishing attacks reach all time high - Agari and PhishLabs
"Hybrid vishing campaigns continue to generate stunning numbers, representing 26.1% of total share in volume so far in 2022."
Story image
Silver Peak
The path to an adaptive, modern network
Managing and securing the network looks different than it did just two years ago—especially given that most of these networks are made up of multi-generations of infrastructure stitched together over time.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Accenture - a collective security approach a driving factor for cyber resilience
With the approaching Davos World Economic Forum upon us, it is even more imperative to discuss the impact of cybersecurity on business operations leading into the future.
Story image
Microsoft
Global cybersecurity insurance market worth $11.5b this year
Future Market Insights finds the cybersecurity insurance market is expected to reach USD$11.5 billion in 2022, growing to $61.2 billion in 10 years.
Story image
Ransomware
Employees on the frontline of cyber defense - report
In the first quarter of 2022, employees found themselves more than ever at the frontline of cyber defense, according to a new report from Kroll. 
Story image
Phishing
WhatsApp and QR codes the next scam threat - report
KnowBe4 has warned it expects to see an increase in QR Codes and the WhatsApp chat platform being used for phishing and other scams. 
Story image
Check Point
Check Point and CCTV expert join forces to boost protection
The partnership will involve Check Point Quantum IoT Protect Nano Agent being embedded in Provision-ISR’s CCTV cameras for on-device runtime protection.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Noname Security partners with Netpoleon to target API issues
Specialist API security firm Noname Security has appointed Netpoleon as its distributor in Australia and New Zealand.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Asia Pacific plagued by sophisticated bad bots - report
The three most common bot attacks were account takeover, content or price scraping, and scalping to obtain limited-availability items.
Story image
New Relic
New Relic launches vulnerability management platform
New Relic has introduced New Relic Vulnerability Management to help organisations find and address security risks faster and with greater precision.
Story image
Ransomware
APAC ranks third-highest region targeted by ransomware
Asia Pacific has ranked the third-highest region globally to be targeted by ransomware, according to cybersecurity firm Group-IB.
Story image
Data Protection
Barracuda launches new capabilities for API Protection
"Every business needs this type of critical protection against API vulnerabilities and automated bot attacks," Barracuda says.
Story image
Employment
Tech job moves - Forcepoint, Malwarebytes, SolarWinds & VMware
We round up all job appointments from May 13-20, 2022, in one place to keep you updated with the latest from across the tech industries.
Story image
Vectra AI
Understanding the weight on security leader’s shoulders, and how to shift it
Millions of dollars of government funding and internal budgets are being funnelled into cybersecurity to build resilience against sophisticated threats, indicating how serious this issue has become.
Story image
Cybersecurity
More than 40% of banks worried about cloud security - report
Publicis Sapient's new report finds security and the lack of cloud skills and internal understanding of business benefits are big obstacles for banks moving to the cloud.
Story image
Ponemon Institute
Email revealed to be riskiest channel for data loss
More than half (60%) of organisations experienced data loss or exfiltration caused by an employee mistake on email in the last 12 months.
Story image
Customer experience
Gartner recognises Okta for abilities in Access Management
Okta has announced it has been recognised as a Customers' Choice for the fourth time in a row in the Gartner Peer Insights "Voice of the Customer" report.
Story image
VPN
The most common online scams in Australia
No one is safe from online scammers, and many of these scammers have capitalised on the pandemic, using this confusing time to attack more people than ever.
Story image
Cyber attacks
Devastating cyber attacks expected to hit energy sector
Energy executives anticipate life, property, and environment-compromising cyber attacks on the sector within the next two years.
Story image
Phishing
MailGuard warns of new scam targeting Telstra customers
Telstra customers in Australia are being warned of a new scam involving "Unsuccessful Payment" messages.
Story image
Remote Working
Successful digital transformation in the hybrid work era is about embracing shifting goalposts
As organisations embraced remote working, many discovered they lacked the infrastructure needed to support history’s first global load test of remote work capabilities.
Story image
Cybersecurity
Comcast to use ThreatQuotient for cybersecurity operations
Comcast, the parent company of NBC Universal and SKY Group, has chosen ThreatQ Platform and ThreatQ Investigations to meet their cybersecurity needs.
Story image
Microsoft
Elevation of Privilege the top 2021 Microsoft vulnerability
BeyondTrust has released its 2022 Microsoft Vulnerabilities Report, finding that Elevation of Privilege is the top vulnerability category for the second consecutive year.
Story image
Training
Infosec unveils role-guided cybersecurity training roadmaps
Infosec Skills Roles maps hands-on training and certifications to the 12 most in-demand cybersecurity roles to maximise training efficiency.
Story image
Cloud Security
Aqua Security createa unified scanner for cloud native security
“By integrating more cloud native scanning targets into Trivy, such as Kubernetes, we are simplifying cloud native security."
Story image
ChildFund
ChildFund launches new campaign to protect children online
ChildFund says WEB Safe & Wise aims to protect children from sexual exploitation and abuse online while also empowering them to become digitally savvy. 
Story image
Data Protection
Information management capabilities to meet privacy requirements
Organisations with customers or operations across more than one country face a spate of new and proposed privacy and data protection laws.